Senior citizens receive awards for amazing artworks

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

CEDAR GROVE, NJ – Essex County Executive Joseph DiVincenzo Jr. congratulated 28 Essex County artists who received awards in the annual Essex County Senior Citizens Juried Art Show on Aug. 29 at an awards ceremony at the Essex County Hospital Center in Cedar Grove.

“I congratulate the winners and all the artists who participated in this year’s Senior Art Show. The talent displayed by our senior artists is truly amazing and the artwork is inspiring,” DiVincenzo said in a press release. “Essex County has a thriving fine arts community and our Senior Art Show enables our older residents, both professionals and non-professionals, to display their original creations where the public can see them. This is an excellent event for us to promote the arts and inspire our residents to use their talents.”

“It’s a great treat to see the creativity and expression by our older residents, who are our greatest resource,” NJ State Sen. and Deputy Chief of Staff Teresa Ruiz said in the release. “The purpose of government is to provide something for different segments of our population and this is a shining example of that.”

Artists and the awards they received are as follows:

From Cedar Grove, Victoria Augustine received first place in the Non-Professional Water Color Category for “White Water Lily”; Jane Ballinger received first place in the Professional Photography Category for “Majestic View”; Gail Benson received second place in the Non-Professional Watercolor Category for “Binna”; Angelo Casarola received first place in the Non-Professional Oil Category for “3 Daughters”; Roseann Martin received second place in the Non-Professional Drawing Category for “Autumn Pie”; Marie Matarazzo received second place in the Non-Professional Pastel Category for “Island Hide-a-Way”; and Bill Oswald received first place in the Non-Professional Sculpture Category for “Birth of a Raptor.”

From East Orange, Lester James Johnson received second place in the Professional Sculpture Category for “Four Hearts Mask” and Meredith Hillman received an honorable mention in the Overall Category for “Rutgers Street.”

From Fairfield, Robert J. Szpila received first place in the Professional Digital Category for “Fiore.”

From Glen Ridge, Nancy Taiani received first place in the Professional Watercolor Category for “Birds of a Feather.”

From Livingston, Walter Beck received first place in the Non-Professional Photography Category for “Card Players-Sorrento”; Richard DiGiovanna received second place in the Non-Professional Acrylic Category for “Morning Light”; Harriet Hiller received first place in the Professional Pastel Category for “Keep Your Eye on the Ball I” and first place in the Professional Drawing Category for “Keep Your Eye on the Ball II”; and Sheila Writt received first place in the Non-Professional Pastel Category for “Stone Building and Garden.”

From Montclair, Steadman D. Channer received first place in the Professional Oil Category for “Regina”; Salvatore Giangresso received second place in the Non-Professional Sculpture Category for “Grandpa’s Work Boot”; Joyce Goldman received first place in the Non-Professional Mixed Media Category for “Untitled #1”; and Miriam Anise Sampson received second place in the Non-Professional Photography Category for “Orchid.”

From Nutley, Anthony Andolino Sr. received second place in the Non-Professional Mixed Media Category for “Tropical Resort”; Nina Del Collo received first place in the Non-Professional Print Category for “Out of the Darkness”; and Marleen Valdes received second place in the Professional Watercolor Category for “August in Vermont.”

From Parsippany, Chas Palminteri received from place in the Professional Acrylic Category for “Cotton Tail.”

From Roseland, Joseph Mango received first place in the Non-Professional Acrylic Category for “Metropolis.”

From Short Hills, Nirmala Shah received first place in the Non-Professional Craft Category for “Evening Purse.”

From South Orange, Victor Esquilin received first place in the Non-Professional Drawing Category for “Amaya” and Cindy Wolf received first place in the Professional Sculpture Category for “Windhover.”

From West Caldwell, Lynne Palmer received an honorable mention in the Overall Category for “Southern Rim of Grand Canyon.”

The Essex County Senior Art Show and Exhibit was open to all professional and non-professional artists ages 60 and older. Artwork was judged on originality, composition, style, and quality and creativity. Seniors whose artwork was awarded first place are automatically entered into the NJ Senior Citizens Art Show.

Photos Courtesy of Glen Frieson

COMMENTS