West Orange Rec Summer Basketball League heats up

WEST ORANGE – The West Orange Recreation Summer Basketball League began the week of June 27.

The Third-Fourth Grade Boys Division, Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Division, and Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Division games are held at West Orange High School.

The Seventh-Eighth Grade Boys Division and Seventh-Eighth Grade Girls Division games are held at Liberty Middle School.

WEST ORANGE RECREATION
SUMMER BASKETBALL

Third-Fourth Grade Boys
all games at West Orange High School, Tarnoff Gymnasium #1

July 6
6 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. Good Shepherd of Irvington,
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Glen Ridge
8 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley

July 13
6 p.m. Good Shepherd of Nutley vs. Glen Ridge
7 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. West Orange
8 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. WO Mountaineers

July 20
6 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. Good Shepherd of Irvington
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley
8 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. St. Joseph of Maplewood

July 27
6 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. Glen Ridge
7 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. West Orange
8 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley

There are no playoffs. Third-Fourth Grade Boys is a Developmental Division.

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys
all games in South Gym at WOHS

July 5
6 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. Caldwell, in WOHS Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. Celtics vs. WO Mountaineers, in WOHS Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. West Orange, in Tarnoff #2

July 12
6 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. WO Mountaineers, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. Caldwell vs. Good Shepherd of Irvington, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Celtics, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. Good Shepherd of Nutley vs. Glen Ridge, in Tarnoff #2

July 19
6 p.m. Caldwell vs. West Orange, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. St. Joseph of Maplewood, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. Celtics, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley, in Tarnoff #2

Playoffs (all teams make the playoffs)
July 26
6 p.m. No. 4 seed vs. No. 8 seed, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. No. 3 seed vs. No. 7 seed, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. No. 2 seed vs. No. 6 seed, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. No. 1 seed vs. No. 5 seed, in Tarnoff #2

Aug. 2
6 p.m. winner of 4-8 vs. winner of 1-5, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. winner of 3-7 vs. winner of 2-6, in Tarnoff #1

Aug. 3
7 p.m. Championship, in Tarnoff #1

Seventh-Eighth Grade Boys
all games at Liberty Middle School

July 5
6 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. Belleville
7 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. Maplewood
8 p.m. Good Shepherd of Nutley vs. West Orange

July 7
6 p.m. Maplewood vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Glen Ridge
8 p.m. Belleville vs. St. Joseph of Maplewood

July 12
6 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. Maplewood
7 p.m. Good Shepherd of Nutley vs. WO Mountaineers
8 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. West Orange

July 14
6 p.m. WO Mountaineers vs. Glen Ridge
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Belleville
8 p.m. Maplewood vs. St. Joseph of Maplewood

July 19
6 p.m. St. Joseph of Maplewood vs. WO Mountaineers
7 p.m. Glen Ridge vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley
8 p.m. Belleville vs. Maplewood

Playoffs (all teams make the playoffs)
July 21
6 p.m. No. 2 seed vs. No. 7 seed
7 p.m. No. 3 seed vs. No. 6 seed
8 p.m. No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed
No. 1 seed, bye

July 26
6 p.m. winner of 2-7 vs. winner of 3-6
7 p.m. No. 1 seed vs. winner of 4-5

Aug. 1
7 p.m. Championship

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls

July 7
6 p.m. Randolph vs. Verona, in WOHS Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. West Orange vs. Rockaway 5, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley, in Tarnoff #1
8 p.m. Rockaway 6 vs. Wayne, in Tarnoff #1

July 11
6 p.m. Good Shepherd of Irvington vs. West Orange, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. Good Shepherd of Nutley vs. Rockaway 6, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. Verona vs. Rockaway 5, in Tarnoff #1
8 p.m. Wayne vs. Randolph, in Tarnoff #1

July 18
6 p.m. Rockaway 5 vs. Wayne, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. Randolph vs. Good Shepherd of Nutley, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. West Orange vs. Verona, in Tarnoff #1
8 p.m. Rockaway 6 vs. Good Shepherd of Irvington, in Tarnoff #1

Playoffs (all teams make the playoffs)
July 25
6 p.m. No. 4 seed vs. No. 8 seed, in Tarnoff #1
6 p.m. No. 3 seed vs. No. 7 seed, in Tarnoff #2
7 p.m. No. 2 seed vs. No. 6 seed, in Tarnoff #1
8 p.m. No. 1 seed vs. No. 5 seed, in Tarnoff #1

Aug. 1
6 p.m. winner of 4-8 vs. winner of 1-5, in Tarnoff #1
7 p.m. winner of 3-7 vs. winner of 2-6, in Tarnoff #2

Aug. 3
6 p.m. Championship, in Tarnoff #1

Seventh-Eighth Grade Girls
all games at Liberty Middle School

July 6
6 p.m. West Orange vs. Rockaway
7 p.m. Wayne Indians vs. Belleville
8 p.m. Montville vs. Wayne Patriots

July 11
6 p.m. Wayne Patriots vs. West Orange
7 p.m. Rockaway vs. Wayne Indians
8 p.m. Belleville vs. Montville

July 13
6 p.m. Belleville vs. Wayne Patriots
7 p.m. Wayne Indians vs. West Orange
8 p.m. Montville vs. Rockaway

July 18
6 p.m. Belleville vs. West Orange
7 p.m. Wayne Patriots vs. Rockaway
8 p.m. Montville vs. Wayne Indians

July 20
6 p.m. West Orange vs. Belleville
7 p.m. Wayne Indians vs. Montville
8 p.m. Rockaway vs. Wayne Patriots

Playoffs (all teams make the playoffs)
July 25
6 p.m. No. 3 seed vs. No. 6 seed
7 p.m. No. 4 seed vs. No. 5 seed

July 27
6 p.m. No. 1 seed vs. winner of 4-5
7 p.m. No. 2 seed vs. winner of 3-6

August 1
6 p.m. Championship

COMMENTS