Belleville HS winter teams’ schedules

BELLEVILLE – The Belleville High School boys’ and girls’ basketball teams and wrestling teams will begin their seasons Dec. 18 and Dec. 19.

The boys’ basketball team will visit Immaculate Conception, while the girls’ basketball team will host Montclair Kimberley Academy, both Dec. 18, in their season openers.

The wrestling team will participate in the Irvington Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 19, in the season opener.

The following are their schedules:

Boys’ basketball
Dec. 18, at Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.
Dec. 19, Waldwick, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7, at Christ the King Prep, 4 p.m.
Jan. 8, METS Charter, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11, at Nutley, 4 p.m.
Jan. 12, Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15, Oratory Prep, 7 p.m.
Jan. 19, at Technology, 4 p.m.
Jan. 21, Immaculate Conception, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22, Bard, 7 p.m.
Jan. 26, Newark Academy, 7 p.m.
Jan. 28, Golda Och Academy, 7 p.m.
Feb. 2, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Feb. 4, Christ the King Prep, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6, Becton, 1 p.m.
Feb. 9, at Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Feb. 11, at Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Feb. 12, METS Charter, 7 p.m.
Feb. 16, Nutley, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18, Technology, 7 p.m.

Girls’ basketball
Dec. 18, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Dec. 22, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Dec. 27-28, Glen Ridge Holiday Tournament
Jan. 5, at Verona, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Jan. 9, at Science Park, 1 p.m.
Jan. 11, at Nutley, 4 p.m.
Jan. 12, at Central, 4 p.m.
Jan. 14, Arts, 4 p.m.
Jan. 16, at Northern Valley/Demarest, 11:30 a.m.
Jan. 19, Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 23, Barringer, 1 p.m.
Feb. 2, Cedar Grove, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 4, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Feb. 9, Science Park, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, Central, 4 p.m.
Feb. 13, Dover, 1 p.m.
Feb. 16, at Arts, 4 p.m.
Feb. 18, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.
Feb. 26, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Dec. 19, Irvington Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dec. 21, Columbia, 6 p.m.
Dec. 23, at Northern Valley/Demareset, 6 p.m.
Dec. 30, Bloomfield Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 4, at Nutley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 6, Millburn, 7 p.m.
Jan. 8, Orange, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13, at Montclair, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15, at East Side, 7 p.m.
Jan. 16, at Pequannock quad meet, 9 a.m.
Jan. 19, at Verona, 5 p.m.
Jan. 21-22, Essex County Tournament, at Codey Arena, West Orange
Jan. 25, at Fort Lee, 7 p.m.
Jan. 27, at Glen Ridge, 5 p.m.
Jan. 29, Livingston, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30, at Bloomfield, with Christ the King and Union City, 9:30 a.m.
Feb. 1, Lyndhurst, 6 p.m.
Feb. 3, Uran Leadership Charter, 5 p.m.
Feb. 5, Waldwick, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 12, at Kearny, 5:30 p.m.

COMMENTS