H.S. Wrestling Region 3 results

Region 3

At West Orange H.S.

Feb. 22

First Round

106: Michael Rodriguez (Becton) d. Dominic Cofone (Nutley) 8-6; Darren Jones (Caldwell) d. Jacy Jones (Montclair) 7-1; Jake Bursese (Hanover Park) t.f. Kenneth Ramos (North Bergen) 5:33 (15-0); Will Grater (Queen of Peace) d. Matthew Nichter (Livingston) 9-2.

113: Alex Strashinsky (Delbarton) d. Alex Lyon (Secaucus) 3-1; Michael Caso (West Morris Central) m.d. Tristan Navarino (West Morris Mendham) 11-3; Domenic Difrancescanton (Hanover Park) p. Iain Shaw (Glen Ridge) 1:01; Charlie Treston (Randolph) p. Travis Jones (Phillipsburg) 3:10.

120: Jimmy Loudon (Verona) p. Jack Murphy (Madison) 1:40; Edgar Moreno (West Orange) d. Tyris Manley (Phillipsburg) 5-4; Kyle Wulff (Warren Hills) d. Eli Shepard (West Morris Central) 4-0; Michael Rubin (Hanover Park) d. Peter Tringali (West Morris Mendham) 4-3.

126: Eric Jensen (Randolph) p. Devin Rocha (Columbia) 5:53; Sebastian Cornejo (Morris Catholic) p. Chris Ostir (Warren Hills) 2:48; Alex Schlegel (West Morris Mendham) d. Carson Gutierrez (Montville) 2-0; Shane Metlzer (West Morris Central) p. Michael Charles (West Orange) 4:36.

132: Justin Bennett (Hackettstown) p. Kyle Tino (Phillipsburg) 0:50; Elijah Flores (North Bergen) m.d. Raymond Cruz-Duran (Rutherford) 8-0; Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton) m.d. Scott Finnis (Randolph) 11-1; Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) p. Tarrin Goldberg (Nutley) 2:58.

138: Nick Cassidy (Belvidere) d. Frank DeMaio (Nutley) 4-1; Phil Ruiz (Becton) d. JeanCarlo San Juan (Queen of Peace) 3-0; Naseem Elayan (Cliffside Park) m.d. Josh Ramos (Phillipsburg) 11-1; Alex Winant (West Morris Mendham) d. Robert Samara (Madison) 12-10.

145: Brad Murillo (Belleville) p. John Gabriele (Verona) 4:12; A.J. Lonski (Delbarton) p. Derin Stitzer (Lyndhurst) 2:53; Matthew Karovic (Whippany Park) p. Connor McClellan (West Morris Mendham) 5:05; Justin LeMay (West Morris Central) p. Cameron Nauta (Warren Hills) 5:30.

152: Thomas Stigliano (Whippany Park) d. Abraham Dada (West Orange) 9-8; Joseph DiPasquale (Nutley) d. Jayson Zinsmeister (Phillipsburg) 11-5; Kade Loughney (West Morris Central) d. Nick Zarra (Hanover Park) 5-0; Gage Armijo (West Morris Mendham) d. Hunter Szynalski (Randolph) 6-4.

160: Christian Trimarchi (West Morris Central) d. Anthony Gonzalez (Hackettstown) 3-0; Nick Fierro (Verona) p. Derek Rooney (Randolph) 0:58; Victor Jorge (Lyndhurst) p. Kenny Pena (Cliffside Park) 5:27; Michael Pillot (Queen of Peace) d. Frank Gabriele (Nutley) 8-1.

170: Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace) p. Nick Appleby (Belvidere) 1:25; Kyle Schaffer (Caldwell) p. Nick Wolmart (Randolph) 2:36; Robinson Reyes (Secaucus) p. Craig Haddock (Nutley) 3:08.

182: Ryan Kokawski (Belvidere) p. Cesar Quinones (Secaucus) 3:51; Joe Lesho (Becton) d. Billy Fauerbach (Verona) 3-2; Kasson Quince-McGee (Montville) d. Michael Servais (West Morris Mendham) 2-1 (OT).

195: Giuseppe Canino (West Morris Mendham) d. Austin Paris (Livingston) 3-2; Cruz Donato (North Bergen) p. Robert Rosen (West Morris Central) 5:55; Jordan Colon (Becton) p. Devonne Swan (Morris Catholic) 4:25; Anthony Siragusa (Delbarton) d. David Broderick (Bloomfield) 5-3.

220: Sammy DeJesus Duran (Secaucus) d. Kevin Sandoval (Morristown) 4-2; Adam Lutick (Bloomfield) p. Daniel Jimenez (Hanover Park) 4:44; Trey Zgombic (Delbarton) p. Divad Drakeford (Orange) 3:26.

285: Ryan Knox (Randolph) p. Giancarlo Dellanno (Hanover Park) 5:44; Taylan Zafis (Warren Hills) p. Victor Kuga (West Orange) 5:59; Joe Andes (Hackettstown) d. Jason Kopich (Queen of Peace) 5-2; Ezechiel Conserve (Orange) p. Blake Barrigan (West Morris Mendham) 4:08.

 

COMMENTS