West Orange Rec Summer Basketball League tips offs

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The West Orange Recreation Summer Basketball League tips off Tuesday, June 27.

The local teams in the Worrall Media area are West Orange, Glen Ridge, Good Shepherd-Irvington, St. Joseph-Maplewood, Belleville, and St. Thomas of Bloomfield.

West Orange has two teams in each boys division.

2017 West Orange Recreation Summer Basketball League

7th/8th GRADE BOYS
all games at Liberty Middle School

Tuesday, June 27
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. WO Knights, 7 p.m.
Belleville vs. Verona, 8 p.m.
West Orange vs.Glen Ridge, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 29
Caldwell vs. West Orange, 6 p.m.
WO Knights vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 7 p.m.
Verona vs. St. Joseph’s-Maplewood, 8 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. Belleville, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 6
West Orange vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 6 p.m.
Caldwell vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. Verona, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, July 11
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. Belleville, 6 p.m.
Verona vs. WO Knights, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 13
Verona vs. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. WO Knights, 7 p.m.
Belleville vs. West Orange, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, July 18
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 6 p.m.
Belleville vs. Caldwell, 7 p.m.
WO Knights vs. West Orange, 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 20
Playoff quarterfinals

Tuesday, July 25
Playoff semifinals

Thursday, July 27
Championship Game

5th/6th GRADE BOYS
all games at Tanoff Gym, Court #1, West Orange High School

Tuesday, June 27
WO Mountaineers vs. Glen Ridge White, 6 p.m.
Belleville vs. Glen Ridge Red, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. West Orange, 8 p.m.
Caldwell vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 9 p.m.

Monday, July 3
West Orange vs. Belleville, 6 p.m.
Glen Ridge White vs. WO Mountaineers, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge Red vs. Caldwell, 8 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. St. Joseph’s-Maplewood, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, July 5
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. Belleville, 6 p.m.
Glen Ridge Red vs. Glen Ridge White, 7 p.m.
WO Mountaineers vs. St. Joseph’s-Maplewood, 8 p.m.
West Orange vs. Caldwell, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, July 11
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Glen Ridge Red, 6 p.m.
West Orange vs. Glen Ridge White, 7 p.m.
Caldwell vs. Belleville, 8 p.m.
WO Mountaineers vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, July 18
Glen Ridge White vs. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Belleville vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge-Red vs. WO Mountaineers, 8 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. West Orange, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, July 25
Playoff quarterfinals

Wednesday, July 26
Playoff semifinals

Thursday, July 27
Championship game

3rd/4th GRADE BOYS
all games in Tarnoff Gym at WOHS (Developmental Division, no playoffs and no awards)

Tuesday, June 27
Glen Ridge vs. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
WO Mountaineers vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 7:30 p.m.
West Orange vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, July 3
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Glen Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. West Orange
Caldwell vs. WO Mountaineers, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 5
Caldwell vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. Glen Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
West Orange vs. WO Mountaineers, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 11
West Orange vs. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.
WO Mountaineers vs. Glen Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 18
Glen Ridge vs. West Orange, 6:30 p.m.
Caldwell vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. WO Mountaineers, 8:30 p.m.

7th/8th Grade Girls
all games at Liberty Middle School

Monday, June 26
St. Thomas vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 6 p.m.
West Orange vs. Montville, 7 p.m.
Maywood vs. Rockaway, 7 p.m.
Maplewood vs. Belleville, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 28
Montville vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Rockaway 7 vs. St. Thomas, 7 p.m.
Rockaway 8 vs. West Orange, 8 p.m.
Belleville vs. Maywood, 9 p.m.

Monday, July 3
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Rockaway 7, 6 p.m.
Maplewood vs. Rockaway 8, 7 p.m.
Maywood vs. Montville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 5
West Orange vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Belleville vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7 p.m.
Rockaway 8 vs. Maywood, 8 p.m.

Monday, July 10
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Montville, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas vs. Rockaway 8, 7 p.m.
Rockaway 7 vs. Belleville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 12
Montville vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
West Orange vs. Rockaway 7, 7 p.m.
Rockaway 8 vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 8 p.m.

Monday, July 17
St. Thomas vs. Belleville, 6 p.m.
Maywood vs. West Orage, 7 p.m.
Maplewood vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 19 and Monday, July 24
Playoffs first round and quarterfinals

Wednesday, July 26
Playoff semifinals

Thursday, July 27
Championship Game

5th/6th GRADE GIRLS
all games in Tarnoff Gym at WOHS

Thursday, June 29
Glen Ridge vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 6:30 p.m.
Randolph vs. Rockaway 5, 7:30 p.m.
West Orange vs. Rockaway 6, 8:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Belleville, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 6
Belleville vs. West Orange, 6:30 p.m.
Rockaway 6 vs. Randolph, 7:30 p.m.
Rockaway 5 vs. Glen Ridge, 8:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 13
Good Shepherd-Irvington vs. Belleville, 6:30 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. Rockaway 6, 7:30 p.m.
Randolph vs. West Orange, 8:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Rockaway 5, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 20
West Orange vs. Glen Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Rockaway 5 vs. Good Shepherd-Irvington, 7:30 p.m.
Belleville vs. Randolph, 8:30 p.m.
Rockaway 6 vs. St. Joseph’s-Maplewood, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, July 24
Playoff quarterfinals

Wednesday, July 26
Playoff semifinals

Thursday, July 27
Championship Game

3rd/4th GRADE GIRLS
all games in Tarnoff Gym at WOHS (Developmental Division, no playoffs and no awards)

Three-team Wheel
Each game is two 8-minute stop time quarters

Thursday, June 29
Glen Ridge vs. West Orange, 6:30 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. West Orange, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 6
West Orange vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.
West Orange vs. Glen Ridge, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 13
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. Glen Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. West Orange, 7 p.m.
West Orange vs. Glen Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 20
Glen Ridge vs. West Orange, 6:30 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph-Maplewood vs. West Orange, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 27
West Orange vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.
West Orange vs. Glen Ridge, 7 p.m.
Glen Ridge vs. St. Joseph-Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.

COMMENTS