Bloomfield HS boys’ basketball, girls’ basketball and wrestling teams gear up for seasons

BLOOMFIELD – The Bloomfield High School boys’ basketball, girls’ basketball and wrestling varsity teams are gearing up for their seasons.

The boys’ basketball team will visit Montclair Kimberley, while the girls’ basketball team will host Verona in their season openers on Friday, Dec. 18.

The wrestling team will take part in the Mount Olive Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 19, to begin the season.

Last season, the boys’ basketball team finished with a solid 18-8 record, the girls’ basketball team had a strong 17-8 mark and the wrestling team went 13-15.

The following are their sechedules:

Boys’ basketball
Dec. 18, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Dec. 19, Essex County Vocational, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22, West Side, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 26, 28-29, Ridge Holiday Tournament
Jan. 3, Elizabeth, at New Year’s Tip Off, West Orange HS, 2:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, at Newark Tech, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7, at Montclair, 4 p.m.
Jan. 9, East Orange Campus, 1 p.m.
Jan. 12, Central, 4 p.m.
Jan. 14, at Kearny, 4 p.m.
Jan. 19, at Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.
Jan. 23, at Nutley, 5 p.m.
Jan. 26, West Orange, 4 p.m.
Jan. 28, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Feb. 2, at West Side, 4:30 p.m.
Feb. 4, Montclair, 4 p.m.
Feb. 9, at East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, at Central, 4 p.m.
Feb. 13, at Dickinson, 1 p.m.
Feb. 18, Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.
Feb. 25, North 13th Street Tech, 7 p.m.

Girls’ basketball
Dec. 18, Verona, 7 p.m.
Dec. 22, at Irvington, 4 p.m.
Dec. 27, Mahwah, John Carty Holiday Tournament at Mahwah, 1 p.m.
Dec. 29, TBA, John Carty Holiday Tournament, at Mahwah
Jan. 5, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7, Orange, 4 p.m.
Jan. 12, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Jan. 15, Saint Vincent Academy, 4 p.m.
Jan. 16, Belleville, 11 a.m.
Jan. 19, Livingston, 4 p.m.
Jan. 21, at Verona, 4 p.m.
Jan. 23, at Nutley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 26, at West Essex, 4 p.m.
Feb. 2, Irvington, 4 p.m.
Feb. 4, at Orange, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Feb. 16, at Saint Vincent Academy, 4 p.m.
Feb. 18, at Livingston, 4 p.m.
Feb. 23, Millburn, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Dec. 19, Mount Olive Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dec. 22, Cliffside Park, East Side, 5 p.m.
Dec. 30, Bloomfield Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 6, Seton Hall Prep, 7 p.m.
Jan. 8, at Cedar Grove, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9, Passaic County Tech, Kearny, West Milford, 9 a.m.
Jan. 13, at Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15, Irvington, 7 p.m.
Jan. 16, at North Bergen, with Passaic Valley, East Brunswick, 9 a.m.
Jan. 19, at West Essex, 7 p.m.
Jan. 21-22, Essex County Tournament, at Codey Arena, West Orange
Jan. 26, Ridgefield Park, 7 p.m.
Jan. 27, West Orange, 4 p.m.
Jan. 29, Nutley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30, Christ the King Prep, Union City, Belleville, 9 a.m.
Feb. 3, Hackettstown, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5, Clifton, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6, Princeton, Verona, Montclair, Gray Cup, noon
Feb. 11, at Bayonne, 5 p.m.
Feb. 13, Barringer, Rutherford, Union, 9 a.m.

COMMENTS