Bloomfield HS fall teams schedules

BLOOMFIELD – The Bloomfield High School varsity fall teams will begin their seasons.

The following are schedules for boys’ soccer, girls’ soccer, girls’ tennis, girls’ volleyball and cross-country:

Boys’ soccer
(home games at Watsessing Park, unless otherwised noted.)
Sept. 9, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10, at Clifton, noon
Sept. 13, Montclair, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, at Columbia, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, at Seton Hall Prep, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, West Essex, 4 p.m.
Sept. 24, Passaic, 10 a.m., at Bloomfield Middle
Sept. 27, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 29, West Orange, 4 p.m.
Oct. 1, at Nutley, tba
Oct. 4, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Oct. 6, at Livingston, 4 p.m.
Oct. 11, East Side, 4 p.m.
Oct. 13, Central, 4 p.m.
Oct. 14, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Girls’ soccer
(home games at Brookdale Park)
Sept. 9, Belleville, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10, at Whippany Park, 2 p.m.
Sept. 12, at West Orange, 4 p.m.
Sept. 14, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 19, Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 21, at Orange, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23, at Livingston, 4 p.m.
Sept. 26, at Verona, 4 p.m.
Sept. 28, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Sept. 30, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.
Oct. 6, West Essex, 4 p.m.
Oct. 8, at Nutley, tba
Oct. 10, at Montclair, 4 p.m.
Oct. 14, at Columbia, 7 p.m.
Oct. 22, at Bernards, 3 p.m.

Girls’ tennis
(home matches at Pulaski Park)
Sept. 8, Orange, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Belleville, 4 p.m.
Sept. 16, at Mt. St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, at West Orange, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, Nutley, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23, Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Sept. 26, at Orange, 4 p.m.
Sept. 28, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Sept. 29, at Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 30, at Roselle Park, 4 p.m.
Oct. 5, at Belleville, 4 p.m.
Oct. 10, West Orange, 4 p.m.
Oct. 13, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Girls’ volleyball
Sept. 8, at West Essex, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10, Jersey Classic, at Paramus HS, 9 a.m.
Sept. 13, Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Bengal Invitational, 9 a.m.
Sept. 19, No. 13th St. Tech, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, at Verona, 4 p.m.
Sept. 24, Millburn, 10 a.m.
Sept. 27, Livingston, 4 p.m.
Sept. 29, MKA, 4 p.m.
Sept. 30, at Dickinson, 4 p.m.
Oct. 1, West Essex, 10 a.m.
Oct. 3, at North 13th Street Tech, 4 p.m.
Oct. 4, at Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.
Oct. 6, Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Oct. 10, at Columbia, 4 p.m.
Oct. 12, Verona, 4 p.m.
Oct. 17, Old Bridge, 4 p.m.
Oct. 18, at Livingston, 4 p.m.
Oct. 20, at MKA, 4 p.m.

Cross-country
Sept. 8, Branch Brook Park, Boys vs. Verona and Irvington; Girls vs. Newark Academy, Caldwell, and Nutley
Sep. 10, Brookdale Invitational at Brookdale Park, hosted by BHS
Sep. 13, Branch Brook Park, Boys vs. Glen Ridge, Caldwell, and Cedar Grove; Girls vs. Columbia and Millburn
Sep. 20, Branch Brook Park, Boys vs. Weequahic and North 13th Street; Girls vs. Montclair and Mount Saint Dominic
Sep. 27, Branch Brook Park, Boys vs. Belleville and Newark Academy; Girls vs. West Orange and West Essex
Oct. 5, Branch Brook Park, Super Essex Conference Divisional Championship
Oct. 28, Brookdale Park, Essex County Championship
Other meets will be included.

COMMENTS