UPDATE: Bloomfield HS teams gear up for their seasons

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

BLOOMFIELD, NJ (updated Tuesday August 29) – The Bloomfield High School teams are getting ready for their seasons this fall.

The following are varsity schedules:

FOOTBALL

Sept. 8, Columbia, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15, at Nutley, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22, North Bergen, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28, at West Orange, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13, at Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20, East Orange Campus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27, at Bayonne, 7 p.m.

Nov. 3, Morristown, 7 p.m.

Nov. 22, Montclair, 6 p.m.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Sept. 7, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 9, Eagle Academy (Bronx, N.Y.) 10 a.m., at Foley Field

Sept. 11, Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15, Ferris, at Foley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 18, East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, at Passaic, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, Nutley, 7 p.m., at Foley Field

Oct. 9, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, West Essex, 4 p.m.

*home games at Watsessing Park, unless otherwise noted

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Sept. 7, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Sept. 16, New Providence, 11 a.m.

Sept. 18, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, East Side, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, Bernards, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, Linden, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, Millburn, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, Science Park, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, Belleville, 7 p.m., at Foley Field

Oct. 19, Nutley, 7 p.m., at Foley Field

Oct. 23, Cedar Grove, 7 p.m., at Foley Field

Oct. 27, at Union, 4 p.m.

*home games at Brookdale Park Stadium, unless otherwise noted.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Sept. 7, at Irvington, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, at Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 18, Essex County Tournament, at Althea Gibson Center, Newark, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, Irvington, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 29, Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, at West Orange, 4 p.m.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 7, at West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 9, at Paramus tournament, 10 a.m.

Sept. 12, West Essex, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 16, at Livingston tournament, 10 a.m.

Sept. 18, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 23, Bloomfield tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 25, North 13th St. Tech,  4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, West Orange, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, Belleville, 10 a.m.

Oct. 9, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at Union Catholic, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17, at North 13th St. Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 19, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Photos by Jerry Simon: Bloomfield HS Bengals (white jerseys) hosted a scrimmage against Pequannock, High Point and Demarest on Friday, August 25.

 

 

COMMENTS