Glen Ridge HS boys’ basketball, girls’ basketball and wrestling teams gear up for seasons

GLEN RIDGE – The Glen Ridge High School boys’ basketball, girls’ basketball and wrestling varsity teams will begin their seasons next week.

The boys’ basketball team, which won the Super Essex Conference-Freedom Division title and finished with an 18-8 record last season, will visit Technology in Newark, while the girls’ basketball team will host Newark Arts, both on Dec. 18. The wrestling team will compete at the Irvington tournament on Dec. 19 to begin the season.

The following are their schedules:

Boys’ basketball
Dec. 18, at Technology, 4 p.m.
Dec. 21, at Boonton, 4 p.m.
Dec. 22, at Belleville, 4 p.m.
Dec. 27, Millburn, Glen Ridge Holiday Tournament, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 7, Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 9, at Nutley, 1 p.m.
Jan. 12, Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.
Jan. 14, Christ the King Prep, 7 p.m.
Jan. 16, Verona, 11:30 a.m.
Jan. 19, at Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Jan. 21, Technology, 4 p.m.
Jan. 26, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Feb. 2, Belleville, 4 p.m.
Feb. 4, at Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Feb. 5, Kinnelon, 7 p.m.
Feb. 9, Nutley, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, at Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.
Feb. 16, at Christ the King Prep, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18, Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Feb. 23, Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Feb. 27, Oratory Prep, 11:30 a.m.

Girls’ basketball
Dec. 18, Arts, 4 p.m.
Dec. 21, Boonton, 4 p.m.
Dec. 22, Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 27, Immaculate Conception, Glen Ridge Holiday Tournament, 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, at Livingston, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7, at Belleville, 4 p.m.
Jan. 9, Cedar Grove, noon
Jan. 12, at MontclairKimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Jan. 14, at Science, 4 p.m.
Jan. 16, at Verona, 11 a.m.
Jan. 19, Central, 5 p.m.
Jan. 21, at Arts, 4 p.m.
Jan. 26, at East Side, 4 p.m.
Jan. 28, Mountain Lakes, 4 p.m.
Feb. 2, at Golda Och Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Feb. 4, Belleville, 4 p.m.
Feb. 9, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.
Feb. 16, Science, 4 p.m.
Feb. 18, at Central, 7 p.m.
Feb. 23, at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Feb. 25, Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Dec. 19, at Irvington Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dec. 23, at boonton, with Manville, 3 p.m.
Dec. 30, at Rahway Holiday Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 2, at Mountain Lakes quad match, 9 a.m.
Jan. 6, East Side, 5 p.m.
Jan. 8, at Verona, 5 p.m.
Jan. 13, at Orange, 5 p.m.
Jan. 15, Livingston, 5 p.m.
Jan. 19, at Millburn, 7 p.m.
Jan. 21-22, Essex County Tournament, at Codey Arena, West Orange
Jan. 27, Belleville, 5 p.m.
Jan. 29, Montclair, 5 p.m.
Jan. 30, Plainfield, Irvington, Pingry, 10 a.m.
Feb. 3, at Wood-Ridge, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5, at Columbia, 7 p.m.
Feb. 10, Dover, 5 p.m.
Feb. 12, Morris Catholic, 5 p.m.
Feb. 13, Barringer, 9 a.m.

COMMENTS