Glen Ridge HS athletic schedules

GLEN RIDGE, NJ – The Glen Ridge High School athletic teams will gear up for their seasons that begin next week.

The following are varsity schedules:

FOOTBALL

Sept. 9, Butler, 1 p.m.

Sept. 16, at Newark Collegiate Academy, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 1 p.m.

Sept. 29, Cedar Grove, 2 p.m.

Oct. 7, Verona, 2 p.m.

Oct. 13, at Weequahic, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20, at Shabazz, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28, Immaculate Conception of Montclair, 1 p.m.

Nov. 3, at Hoboken, 7 p.m.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Sept. 5, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 8, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Livingston, 6 p.m.

Sept. 15, at North 13th St. Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, Bloomfield, 4 p.m., at Watsessing Park

Sept. 25, West Essex, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at Watchung Hills, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Columbia, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7, at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9, Newark Academy, 4 p.m., at Watsessing Park,

Oct. 11, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at Newark Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23, Pope John, at Watsessing Park 4 p.m.

Oct. 26, at Central, 4 p.m.

Home games at Carteret Field, unless otherwise noted

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Sept. 7, at Science, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, at West Orange, 4 pm.

Sept. 19, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, at Roselle Park, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at East Side, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m., at Carteret Park

Oct. 10, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20, Pequannock, 4 p.m.

Oct. 24, at Middlesex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 26, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Home games at Watsessing Park, unless otherwise noted.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Sept. 6, at Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 8, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, New Milford, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, Bergen County Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 15, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, Essex County Tournament, at Althea Gibson Center, Newark, 9 a.m.

Sept. 19, Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, at West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Millburn, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, at Jonathan Dayton, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13, at West Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Home matches at Freeman Courts

FIELD HOCKEY

Sept. 7, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Sept. 9, Livingston, 10 a.m.

Sept. 11, Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 23, Millburn, 10 a.m.

Sept. 25, at Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Summit, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, Mountain Lakes, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, Kent Place, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 4, A.L. Johnson, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9, at Westfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, at Oak Knoll, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, Union, 4 p.m.

Oct. 19, at Cranford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25, Governor Livingston, 4 p.m.

Home games at George Washington Field

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.