Irvington HS winter teams’ schedules

IRVINGTON – The Irvington High School winter varsity teams will begin their seasons this weekend.

The boys’ basketball team will host Orange and the girls’ basketball team will visit Livingston, both Friday, Dec. 18.

The wrestling team will host its annual Christmas Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 19. The boys’ and girls’ indoor track teams will compete at the Bishop Loughlin Games on Dec. 19.

The following are their schedules

Boys’ basketball
Dec. 18, Orange, 4 p.m.
Dec. 22, at Columbia, 7 p.m.
Jan. 5, at West Side, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 7, at Newark Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 12, at Seton Hall Prep, 7 p.m.
Jan. 14, University, 4 p.m.
Jan. 19, East Side, 4 p.m.
Jan. 21, at Orange, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22, North 13th Street Tech, 4 p.m.
Jan. 28, American History, 4 p.m.
Jan. 29, at Shabazz, 7 p.m.
Feb. 2, Columbia, 4 p.m.
Feb. 4, Newark Tech, 4 p.m.
Feb. 11, Seton Hall Prep, 4 p.m.
Feb. 13, at Immaculata, 2 p.m.
Feb. 16, at University, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18, at East Side, 4 p.m.
Feb. 22, Hackettstown, 4 p.m.

Girls’ basketball
Dec. 18, at Livingston, 7 p.m.
Dec. 22, Bloomfield, 4 p.m.
Jan. 5, Arts, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7, Verona, 4 p.m.
Jan. 9, at Orange, 1 p.m.
Jan. 11, at Memorial of West New York, 4 p.m.
Jan. 14, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Jan. 19, at Saint Vincent Academy, 4 p.m.
Jan. 21, Livingston, 4 p.m.
Jan. 26, Millburn, 4 p.m.
Feb. 2, at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.
Feb. 4, at Verona, 4 p.m.
Feb. 9, Orange, 4 p.m.
Feb. 16, Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Feb. 19, Saint Vincent Academy, 4 p.m.

Wrestling
Dec. 19, Irvington Christmas Tournament, 8 a.m.
Dec. 23, Christ the King Prep, 5 p.m.
Jan. 6, Nutley, 5 p.m.
Jan. 8, at Seton Hall Prep, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9, at Mountain Lakes, with Secaucus, Dwight Morrow, 9 a.m.
Jan. 11, Barringer, 5 p.m.
Jan. 13, Cedar Grove, 5 p.m.
Jan. 15, at Bloomfield, 7 p.m.
Jan. 16, at Whippany Park, with Madison, Passaic, 9 a.m.
Jan. 20, at Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22-23, Essex County Tournament
Jan. 27, West Essex, 5 p.m.
Jan. 29, at West Orange, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30, at Glen Ridge, 9 a.m.
Feb. 2, at Union, 4 p.m.
Feb. 3, Columbia, 5 p.m.
Feb. 5, at Roselle Park, 5 p.m.
Feb. 6, Tournament at Irvington, tba
Feb. 10, at Linden, 5 p.m.
Feb. 13, at Summit, with Orange, Chatham, 9 a.m.

Indoor track and field
Dec. 19, Bishop Loughlin Games, Staten Island
Dec. 27, Super Essex Conference Championship, at Jersey City Armory
Dec. 29, Marine Corps Relays, at New York City 168th Street Armory
Jan. 3, Essex County Relays, at Jersey City Armory
Jan. 17, State Relays, at Bennett Center, Toms River
Jan. 31, Essex County Championships, at Jersey City Armory
Feb. 6, State Sectional Championships, at Bennett Center, Toms River
Feb. 20, State Group Championships, at Bennett Center, Toms River
Feb. 27, State Meet of Champions, at Bennett Center, Toms River
March 11-13, New Balance National Championships, at New York City 168th Street Armory

COMMENTS