Irvington HS teams’ seasons set to begin

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

IRVINGTON, NJ – The Irvington High School varsity fall teams are getting ready for their seasons that begin next week.

The football team has a new head coach in Ashley Pierre, who was the team’s defensive coordinator last year. The Blue Knights have several returning players, led by senior quarterback Jyvon Brown and junior wide receiver Jasiah Provillon.

The boys’ soccer team also has a new head coach in Salim Laib, who previously was the girls’ tennis coach.

The following are schedules for football, boys’ soccer, girls’ soccer, cross-country, girls’ tennis, and girls’ volleyball:

Football
Sept. 9, at Lincoln of Jersey City, 7 p.m.
Sept. 16, West Orange, 7 p.m.
Sept. 23, Barringer, 7 p.m.
Sept. 30, Nutley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 7, at Millburn, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15, Wayne Valley, 1 p.m.
Oct. 21, at Belleville, 7 p.m.
Oct. 29, Passaic Valley, 1 p.m.
Nov. 4, at Wayne Hills, 7 p.m.

Boys’ soccer
(home games at Irvington Park)
Sept. 8, Barringer, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10, at Science Park, 10 a.m.
Sept. 13, Belleville, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, at West Orange, 10 a.m.
Sept. 20, East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, Shabazz, 4 p.m.
Sept. 27, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.
Sept. 29, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.
Oct. 1, at West Side, 4 p.m.
Oct. 4, at Weequahic, 4 p.m.
Oct. 6, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.
Oct. 11, Christ the King Prep, 4 p.m.
Oct. 13, North Star Academy, 4 p.m.

Girls’ soccer
(home games at Irvington Park. All times at 4 p.m.)
Sept. 8, at Bloomfield Tech
Sept. 12, at Science Park
Sept. 14, Lacordaire
Sept. 16, West Orange
Sept. 19, Golda Och Academy
Sept. 21, at East Side
Sept. 23, Cedar Grove
Sept. 26, at Technology
Sept. 28, Bloomfield Tech
Sept. 30, Science Park
Oct. 6, at Golda Och Academy
Oct. 7, East Side
Oct. 10, at Cedar Grove
Oct. 11, Technology
Oct. 13, Hillside

Cross-country
Sept. 8, boys vs. Bloomfield and Verona, girls vs. North 13th St. Tech, Verona, and Barringer, at Branch Brook Park
Sept. 13, boys vs. Weequahic and Newark Academy, girls vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy and Belleville, at Branch Brook Park
Sept. 17, Indian Invitational
Sept. 20, boys vs. Caldwell, Cedar Grove, and Belleville, girls vs. University, St. Vincent, Livingston, at Branch Brook Park
Sept. 24, Indian Invitational
Sept. 27, boys vs. Glen Ridge and North 13th St. Tech, girls vs. Central and Science Park, at Branch Brook Park
Oct. 5, Super Essex Conference Championships
Oct. 28, Essex County Championships
Nov. 5, State Sectional Championships
Nov. 12, State Groups Championships
Nov. 19, Meet of Champions
Nov. 26, National Regional Championships
Girls’ tennis
(home matches at Irvington Park. All times at 4 p.m.)
Sept. 8, at East Orange Campus
Sept. 13, Weequahic
Sept. 15, at University
Sept. 19, at Union
Sept. 20, at Shabazz
Sept. 21, Weequahic
Sept. 22, East Side
Sept. 26, East Orange Campus
Sept. 27, New Brunswick
Sept. 28, at Weequahic
Sept. 30, at Snyder
Oct. 4, Union
Oct. 5, University
Oct. 10, Shabazz
Oct. 11, at New Brunswick
Oct. 13, at East Side

Girls’ volleyball
(Times at 4 p.m., unless otherwised note)
Sept. 6, Snyder, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 13, East Orange Campus
Sept. 15, at Lacordaire
Sept. 16, Hillside
Sept. 22, North 13th Street Tech
Sept. 24, Shabazz, 10 a.m.
Sept. 26, Cedar Grove
Sept. 27, at West Orange
Sept. 29, Arts
Oct. 1, Science Park, 10 a.m.
Oct. 4, at East Orange Campus
Oct. 7, at Newark Academy
Oct. 8, Newark Academy, 10 a.m.
Oct. 11, Newark Collegiate Academy
Oct. 13, at North 13th St. Tech
Oct. 18, West Orange
Oct. 20, at Arts
Oct. 27, East Side

COMMENTS