Irvington HS basketball and wrestling seasons to commence

IRVINGTON, NJ – The Irvington High School varsity basketball and wrestling teams will begin their seasons Dec. 15 and 16.

The following are their schedules (subject to change):

Boys’ basketball

Dec. 15, Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Dec. 19, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Dec. 21, Millburn, 4 p.m.

Dec. 27 an 29, at Immaculata Tournament, TBA

Jan. 3, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Jan. 9, at Christ the King Prep, 4 p.m.

Jan. 11, at Newark Collegiate Academy, 4 p.m.

Jan. 16, Verona, 4 p.m.

Jan. 18, at Bloomfield Tech, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20, West Orange, 1 p.m.

Jan. 23, West Essex, 4 p.m.

Jan. 25, at Millburn, 4 p.m.

Jan. 27, University, 1 p.m.

Jan. 30, American History, 4 pm.

Feb. 1, Christ the King Prep, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6, Newark Collegiate Academy, 4 p.m.

Feb. 7, at Ferris, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 13, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Feb. 17, Eagle Academy, 4 p.m.

Feb. 20, at Kearny, 7 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Dec. 15, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Dec. 19, Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.

Dec. 21, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Jan. 3, Verona, 4 p.m.

Jan. 5, at West Side, 4 p.m.

Jan. 9, Central, 4 p.m.

Jan. 11, Weequahic, 4 p.m.

Jan. 13, at Science Park, 1 p.m.

Jan. 16, at Barringer, 4 p.m.

Jan. 18, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Jan. 23, at Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.

Jan. 25, Belleville, 4 p.m.

Jan. 30, West Side, 4 p.m.

Feb. 1, at Central, 4 p.m.

Feb. 6, at Weequahic, 4 p.m.

Feb. 9, at Memorial, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 13, Barringer, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Dec. 16, Irvington Christmas Tournament, 9 a.m. Teams: Christ the King, Columbia, East Orange Campus, Morristown, Mountain Lakes, New Brunswick, Newark Collegiate Academy, Trenton Central, Irvington

Dec. 20, Cedar Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 22, Seton Hall Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 23, at East Orange Campus tri meet, with Newark Collegiate Academy, 9 a.m.

Dec. 29, at Mountain Lakes, 9 a.m.

Jan. 3, at Columbia, 4 p.m.

Jan. 6, at Nutley quad meet, with Christian Brothers Academy and Lyndhurst, 9 a.m.

Jan. 10, at West Orange, 4 p.m.

Jan. 12, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Jan. 13, at Glen Ridge tri meet, with Metuchen, 9 a.m.

Jan. 16, at Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 4 p.m.

Jan. 18-19, Essex County Tournament, at Richard J. Codey Arena, West Orange

Jan. 24, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Jan. 26, at Bloomfield, TBA

Jan. 27, Irvington quad meet, with Newark Collegiate Academy, East Side, and Plainfield, 8 a.m.

Jan. 31, at West Essex, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 2, Weequahic, 4 p.m.

Feb. 3, at Hunterdon Central quad meet, with North Hunterdon and Woodbridge, 9 a.m.

Feb. 7, Union, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 10, at Somerville quad meet, with St. Peter’s Prep, and Westfield, 9 a.m.

Feb. 17, Districts, at Westfield, 8 a.m.

Feb. 21, 23-24, Regions, at Union

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.