Irvington HS girls’ track and field team enjoys successful season

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

IRVINGTON, NJ – The Irvington High School girls’ track and field team, under head coach Barnes Reid, had a winning dual meet season, along with good individual performances.

Irvington went 5-3 in the Super Essex Conference and had a overall winning record of 7-4.  Also as a team, the Blue Knights won 44 medals from the conference, county, state and invitational meets.

IHS had many scholar-athletes who contributed to a successful season.  In the distance events, sophomore Adijat Oyeleke was the team’s best runner who placed second in the conference 3,200 meters. She was also selected to second team all-conference.

Junior Andrea Jackson was undefeated in the 400-meter hurdles (dual meets) and was selected to first team all-conference.

Senior Vicky Molokwu was the team’s most valuable performer in the running and field events, who scored the most points in dual meets.  She was selected as honorable mention to the all-conference team.

The most improved runner was senior Joanna Gonsalves. This was her first time ever competing in track and was the second-highest scorer in the 400m hurdles.

The field team was led by junior Rayna Smith, who was the team’s highest scorer in the discus, javelin and shot put.

Other contributors to Irvington’s successful season were senior Khdeejah Hughes (distance), junior Deja Bethea (long jump), sophomores Shamara Southerland and Melissa Toussaint (field events), freshman Ariana Ruiz (distance), juniors Cathiana Jean and Berline Julien (distance), Gayanah Bercy (sprints), and sophomores Neissa Vilius and Taliyah Hayes (sprints and hurdles).

Season Highlights:

Bulldog Relays: overall third place team finish

First place: 3,200m relay (Cathiana Jean, Berline Julien, Ariana Ruiz, Adijat Oyeleke).

First place: Sprint Medley Relay (Taliyah Hayes, Vicky Molokwu, Andrea Jackson, Cathiana Jean)

Conference Championship

Third Place: Andrea Jackson,  400m hurdles

Fifth Place: Andrea Jackson, 100m hurdles

Fourth Place: Vicky Molokwu, 100m hurdles

Sixth Place: Vicky Molokwu,  200m dash

Second Place: Adijat Oyeleke, 3,200m run

Essex County Relays

Third Place: 400m hurdle relay (Vicky Molokwu, Andrea Jackson, Taliyah Hayes)

Fourth place: Shuttle hurdle relays (Niessa Vilius, Taliyah Hayes, Vicky Molokwu, Andrea Jackson)

County Championships

Fourth Place: Andrea Jackson 400m hurdles

State Sectionals

Fourth Place: Andrea Jackson, 400m hurdles

Fourth Place: Andrea Jackson, 100m hurdles

Fifth Place: Vicky Molokwu, 100m hurdles

COMMENTS