Irvington HS fall teams to begin seasons

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

IRVINGTON, NJ – The Irvington High School fall varsity teams will begin their seasons.

The football team will kick off the season Friday, August 31, at home against Orange at 7 p.m.

The boys’ soccer season begins Sept. 5, and the other fall teams begins Sept. 6.

Football

August 31, Orange, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7, Union City, 7 p.m.

Sept. 14, at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22, at Millburn, 1 p.m.

Sept. 29, at Bergen Catholic, 1 p.m.

Oct. 5, North Bergen, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13, at Ferris, 1 p.m.

Oct. 20, Barringer, 1 p.m.

Oct. 26, Montclair, 7 p.m.

Boys’ soccer

Sept. 5, at Orange, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 6, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, at East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, North Star Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, at Cedar Grove, 6 p.m.

Sept. 24, Newark Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Technology, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, West Side, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Payne Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 8, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18, Hillside, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20, at Roselle Park, 10 a.m.

Oct. 22, Middlesex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Paterson Kennedy, 4 p.m.

home games at Irvington Park

Girls’ soccer

Sept. 6, at Bergen Charter, 4 p.m.

Sept. 7, at Technology, 4 p.m.

Sept. 10, at Central, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, East Side, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, Science Park, 4 p.m.

Sept. 17, at Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 19, Benedictine Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, Central, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, at Lacordaire Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1, STEM Civics Charter, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, Dickinson, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 12, Kennedy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 15, Paterson Charter, 4 p.m.

home games at Irvington Park

Boys’ Cross Country

Sept. 6, Caldwell, Cedar Grove

Sept. 12, Belleville,Glen Ridge, West Essex

Sept. 20, Nutley, Bloomfield Tech

Sept. 25, EastSide, West Caldwell Tech, West Side

Oct. 2, Super Essex Championships

all meets at Branch Brook Park at 4 p.m.

Girls’ volleyball

Sept. 6, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 7, at University, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, at Newark Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, Barringer, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, West Essex, 10 a.m.

Sept. 17, at Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, at Newark Collegiate Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Sept. 20, Immaculate Conception, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24, Belleville, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, at Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, University, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1, Newark Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Snyder, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9, Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Dickinson, 4 p.m.

Oct. 15, at Passaic Charter, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 19, at Arts, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23, at Technology, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25, Passaic Charter, 4 p.m.

Girls’ tennis

Sept. 6, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, at University, 4 p.m.

Sept. 17, East Side, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, Shabazz, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24, at Mount St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Snyder, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Elizabeth, 4 p.m.

Oct. 8, at Columbia, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9, New Brunswick, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 11, Dickinson, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at New Brunswick, 4:30 p.m.

home matches at Irvington Park

COMMENTS