Columbia HS athletic schedules

MAPLEWOOD, NJ – The Columbia High School athletic teams are gearing up for the fall seasons.

The following are varsity schedules:

FOOTBALL

Sept. 8, at Bloomfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16, East Orange Campus, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23, West Orange, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30, at Morristown, 1 p.m.

Oct. 6, Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14, at Seton Hall Prep, 1 p.m.

Oct. 20, Randolph, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27, Morris Knolls, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4, at Montclair, 1 p.m.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Sept. 8, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11, Verona, 7 p.m., at Lynn V. Profeta Field/Underhill Sports Complex

Sept. 13, at West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 16, at Cranford, 11 a.m.

Sept. 18, at Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 23, Caldwell, 10 a.m.

Sept. 25,  East Side, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27,  at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at Hillsborough, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, at Seton Hall Prep, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, Bayonne, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9, East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, Millburn, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 21, Passaic, noon, at Lynn V.Profeta Field/Underhill Sports Complex

Home games at CHS Ritzer Field, unless other noted

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Sept. 7, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, at West Essex, 5 p.m.

Sept. 14, West Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 16, Cranford, 11 a.m.

Sept. 18, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 19, Millburn, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7, Morris Knolls, 10 a.m., at Lynn V. Profeta Field/Underhill Sports Complex

Oct. 9, at New Providence, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, at Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14, Montclair, 11 a.m.

Oct. 21, at Morris Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 23, at Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26, at Chatham, 4 p.m.

Home games at DeHart Park, unless otherwise noted.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 7, Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 9, at East Orange Campus, 11 a.m.

Sept. 11, at Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Barringer, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15, Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, West Caldwell Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, University, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, at Science Park, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, at Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Bloomfield Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 29, East Orange Campus, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2, Golda Och Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Orange, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6, at East Side, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, Colonia, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13, Arts, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16, at Hillsborough, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Belleville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23, at Morris Catholic, 4 p.m.

Oct. 27, Morris County Tech, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Sept. 7, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 9, Millburn, 3 p.m.

Sept. 11, at Governor Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, at Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 16, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 10 a.m.

Sept. 25, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, Union, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, Governor Livingston, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, Cranford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14, Livingston, noon

Oct. 18, Johnson, 4 p.m.

Oct. 21, at Montclair, 10 a.m.

Oct. 23, Westfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 27, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Oct. 30, at Cranford, 6 p.m.

Nov. 1, at Union, 4 p.m.

Home games at Lynn V. Profeta Field/Underhill Sports Complex

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Sept. 6, at West Orange

Sept. 8, at Livingston

Sept. 11, West Essex

Sept. 13, at Newark Academy

Sept. 14, at Watchung Hills

Sept. 15, Millburn

Sept. 18, at Montclair

Sept. 25, Nutley

Sept. 26, Dayton

Sept. 27, at Glen Ridge

Sept. 28, Dayton

Sept. 29, Verona

Oct. 2, at Montclair Kimberley Academy

Oct. 4, Mount St. Dominic Academy

Oct. 6, Caldwell

Oct. 10, at Mount St. Dominic Academy

Oct. 12, Governor Livingston

Oct. 18, Mount St. Mary

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Sept. 7, Super Essex Conference (SEC) meet at Branch Brook Park in Newark, vs. Bloomfield, Millburn, Seton Hall Prep, West Essex, West Orange, 5 p.m.

Sept. 12, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Bloomfield, Newark Academy, Nutley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Bloomfield, Millburn, Montclair, West Orange, 5 p.m.

Sept. 26, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy, Newark Academy, Nutley, Seton Hall Prep, West Essex, 5 p.m.

Oct. 3, SEC Championships, at Branch Brook Park

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

Sept. 7, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Montclair, Montclair Kimberley Academy, Newark Academy, West Essex, 5:15 p.m.

Sept. 12, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy, Newark Academy, Nutley, West Essex, West Orange, 5:15 p.m.

Sept. 19, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Millburn, Mount St. Dominic Academy, West Orange, 4:45 p.m.

Sept. 26, SEC meet at Branch Brook Park, vs. Livingston, Newark Academy, Nutley, West Essex, West Orange

Oct. 3, SEC Championships at Branch Brook Park

 

COMMENTS