Columbia HS basketball, wrestling and fencing schedules

MAPLEWOOD – The Columbia High School basketball, wrestling and fencing teams are gearing up for their seasons that begin this weekend.

The girls’ fencing team won its second straight state title last season. The boys’ fencing team last season finished as state tournament runner-up after being the two-time defending state champion.

The following are their schedules:

Boys’ basketball
Dec. 18, at University, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 19, Seton Hall Prep, at Hoop Group Tip-Off Classic, Caldwell University, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 22, Irvington, 7 p.m.
Dec. 26, St. Joseph of Metuchen, at Paterson Charter School Christmas Tournament
Dec. 27 and 29, TBA, at Paterson Charter Christmas Tournament
Jan. 3, Dickinson, at Tip Off Classic, West Orange HS, 6 p.m.
Jan. 5, East Orange Campus, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9, at East Side, 1 p.m.
Jan. 12, Newark Tech, 7 p.m.
Jan. 18, Bayonne, at Orange HS MLK Classic, tba
Jan. 21, University, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 23, Bridgewater-Raritan, 1 p.m.
Jan. 28, at Saint Anthony, 7 p.m.
Feb. 2, at Irvington, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4, Orange, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6, at East Brunswick, 1 p.m.
Feb. 9, East Side, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11, at Newark Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18, at Seton Hall Prep, 7 p.m.
Feb. 23, Shabazz, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 25, at Snyder, 6 p.m.

Girls’ basketball
Dec. 18, Millburn, 7 p.m.
Dec. 22, at West Orange, 4 p.m.
Dec. 26, Governor Livingston, at Cougars Classic in Chatham, 4 p.m.
Dec. 28 Chatham, at Cougars Classic in Chatham, 6 p.m.
Dec. 30, Hunterdon Central, at Cougars Classic in Chatham, 4 p.m.
Jan. 5, at East Orange Campus, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7, West Essex, 4 p.m.
Jan. 9, University, noon
Jan. 12, at Newark Tech, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15, American History, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 19, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.
Jan. 21, at Millburn, 7 p.m.
Jan. 23, Union, 1 p.m.
Jan. 26, Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Jan. 28, at Mount Saint Dominic, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30, at Morris Catholic, 2 p.m.
Feb. 2, West Orange, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4, at West Essex, 4 p.m.
Feb. 9, at University, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 11, Newark Tech, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18, Newark Academy, 4 p.m.

Wrestling
Dec. 19, at Irvington Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dec. 21, at Belleville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 23, at Livingston, 7 p.m.
Dec. 30, at Rahway Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 2, at Chatham, with Butler, Vernon, 9 a.m.
Jan. 6, at Barringer, 5 p.m.
Jan. 8, Newark Academy, Christ the King Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 9, Orange, Kinnelon, 9:30 a.m.
Jan. 12, at Millburn, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13, at Weequahic, tba
Jan. 22-23, Essex County Tournament, at Codey Arena, West Orange
Jan. 27, at Shabazz, tba
Jan. 29, at East Orange Campus, 5 p.m.
Jan. 30, Bernards, East Side, Union, Hall of Fame Day, 9:30 a.m.
Feb. 3, at Irvington, tba
Feb. 5, Glen Ridge, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 6, Colonia, Madison, Summit, 9:30 a.m.
Feb. 10, Morris Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 12, J.P. Stevens, Paterson Kennedy, 4:30 p.m.

Boys fencing
Dec. 18, at West Essex, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, at St. Peter’s Prep, 5 p.m.
Jan. 6, Governor Livingston, 5 p.m.
Jan. 12, at Newark Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 13, Livingston, 5 p.m.
Jan. 17, Cetrulo tournament, at Drew University,
Jan. 20, at Millburn, 6 p.m.
Jan. 21, Montclair, 5 p.m.
Jan. 27, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 5 p.m.
Jan. 28, at Oratory Catholic Prep, 5 p.m.
Jan. 31, Districts, at Montclair

Girls fencing
Dec. 18, at West Essex, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 6, Governor Livingston, 5 p.m.
Jan. 7, at Oak Knoll, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 12, at Newark Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 13, Livingston, 5 p.m.
Jan. 16, Santelli tournament, at Drew University
Jan. 20, at Millburn, 6 p.m.
Jan. 21, Montclair, 6 p.m.
Jan. 27, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 5 p.m.
Jan. 28, at Kent Place, 5 p.m.
Jan. 31, Districts, at Montclair

Boys swimming
Dec. 1, at Parsippany
Dec. 3, West Essex, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 8, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 14, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.
Dec. 18, Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 21, Glen Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, West Orange, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 6, at Parsippany Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 8, at Union, 3 p.m.
Jan. 12, Livingston, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 14, Seton Hall Prep, at Seton Hall University, 4 p.m.
Jan. 19, Montclair, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 26, Millburn, at Newark Academy, 8 p.m.
Jan. 29, Elizabeth, at Dunn Center, Elizabeth, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming
Dec. 1, at Parsippany
Dec. 3, West Essex
Dec. 8, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 14, at Newark Academy, 4 p.m.
Dec. 18, Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 21, Glen Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 5, West Orange, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 6, at Parsippany Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 8, Union, at Boys & Girls Club of Union, 3 p.m.
Jan. 12, Livingston, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 14, Mount Saint Dominic, at Clifton Boys and Girls Club, 8 p.m.
Jan. 19, Montclair, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 26, Millburn, at Newark Academy, 8 p.m.
Jan. 29, Elizabeth, at Dunn Center, Elizabeth, 4:30 p.m.

COMMENTS