Columbia HS spring team schedules 2016

MAPLEWOOD/SOUTH ORANGE – The Columbia High School spring varsity teams will gear up for their seasons.

The boys’ lacrosse team will visit Morristown-Beard on March 30 in the season opener. The team then will visit Livingston on April 1.

The baseball, softball, girls’ lacrosse and boys’ tennis teams will open their seasons April 1.

The baseball team and boys’ tennis team both will l host Verona;and the softball team and girls’ lacrosse team both will visit Caldwell in their openers.

Baseball
April 1, Verona
April 2, at Cedar Grove, 11 a.m.
April 3, Williamstown, at Diamond Nation, 6 p.m.
April 4, Glen Ridge
April 6, at Livingston
April 8, at North 13th Street Tech
April 9, at North Hunterdon, noon
April 13, at West Essex
April 15, Montclair Kimberley Academy
April 18, West Orange
April 19, Newark East Side
April 20, at Verona
April 22, Cedar Grove
April 25, at Glen Ridge
April 26, at Roxbury
April 29, North 13th Street Tech
April 30, Montclair, at Cameron Field, 8 p.m.
May 2, at Newark East Side
May 4, at Belleville, 7 p.m.
May 9, West Essex
May 11, Colonia
May 16, at Montclair Kimberley Academy
May 18, at West Orange
May 20, Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Softball
April 1, at Caldwell
April 2, at Hanover Park, 10 a.m.
April 4, Montclair Kimberley Academy
April 5, at Westfield
April 6, at West Orange
April 7, at Villa Walsh
April 8, at Verona
April 11, Glen Ridge
April 13, at Newark Academy
April 14, at Mendham
April 15, Bloomfield
April 18, Caldwell
April 20, at Montclair Kimberley Academy
April 21, Millburn, 7 p.m.
April 25, West Orange
April 27, Verona
April 29, at Glen Ridge
May 2, Newark Academy
May 4, at Newark East Side
May 5, at Colonia
May 9, Governor Livingston
May 10, Cranford, 1 p.m.
May 12, at Watchung Hills
May 19, at Belleville

Boys’ lacrosse
March 30, at Morristown-Beard
April 1, at Livingston
April 6, Mendham
April 7, West Orange
April 11, at Saint Joseph Regional
April 14, at Caldwell
April 16, Cranford, 10 a.m.
April 18, Governor Livingston
April 20, Morristown
April 22, at Verona
April 23, at Newark East Side, 10 a.m.
April 25, at Nutley
April 27, at Madison
May 2, Millburn
May 9, Montclair
May 10, Montclair Kimberley Academy
May 12, Newark Academy, 7 p.m.

Girls’ lacrosse
April 1, at Caldwell
April 4, at West Essex
April 9, at Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 11 a.m.
April 12, at Roxbury
April 15, Sparta
April 18, at Morristown
April 22, at Jefferson
April 26, at Madison
April 30, Verona, 10 a.m.
May 2, at Millburn
May 7, Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 10 a.m.
May 10, at Kinnelon
May 12, Montclair Kimberley Academy
May 13, Villa Walsh Academy
May 16, Montclair
May 18, Livingston
May 21, at Newark Academy, 11 a.m.

COMMENTS