Region 3 wrestling tournament quarterfinals

High School Wrestling

REGION 3 

at West Orange HS

QUARTERFINALS, Feb. 24

106: Cullen Day (Phillipsburg) p. Michael Rodriguez (Becton) 2:49; Jake Bursese (Hanover Park) d. Matt DeStefanis (Randolph) 5-4; Will Grater (Queen of Peace) d. Darren Jones (Caldwell) 2-1; Quinn Melofchik (Belvidere) d. Anthony Clark (Delbarton) 3-2.

113: Anthony Petrillo (Livingston) d. Alex Strashinsky (Delbarton) 5-4; Domenic Difrancescanton (Hanover Park) p. Michael Caso (West Morris Central) 4:44; Enrique Sanchez (Queen of Peace) p. Travis Jones (Phillipsburg) 1:52; Victor Lopez (West Orange) p. Charlie Treston (Randolph) 1:26.

120: Patrick Glory (Delbarton) p. Michael Rubin (Hanover Park) 0:58; Jimmy Loudon (Verona) d. Matthew Daub (Lyndhurst) 10-3; Matt Armamento (Queen of Peace) d. Kyle Wulff (Warren Hills) 8-6; Yousef Salem (North Bergen) d. Edgar Moreno (West Orange) 5-2.

126: Nicholas Raimo (Hanover Park) inj. John Cumming (Delbarton) 0:00; Sean Savercool (Whippany Park) d. Eric Jensen (Randolph) 1-0; Sebastian Cornejo (Morris Catholic) d. Cody Harrison (Phillipsburg) 6-5; Shane Metzler (West Morris Central) m.d. Alex Schlegel (West Morris Mendham).

132: Ray Wetzel (Queen of Peace) m.d. Kyle Tino (Phillipsburg) 23-9; Matthew Valli (Warren Hills) d. Frank Gabriele (Verona) 3-0; Alex Jones (Caldwell) d. Elijah Flores (North Bergen) 6-2; Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) d. Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton) 7-0.

138: Zack Nauta (Warren Hills) d. Nick Cassidy (Hanover Park) 2-0; Sean Conley (Hanover Park) d. Phil Ruiz (Becton) 4-1; Travis Tavoso (Delbarton) d. Naseem Elayan (Cliffside Park) 9-4; Alex Carida (Hackettstown) d. Alex Winant (West Morris Mendham) 9-3;

145: Garrett Beam (Queen of Peace) p. Brad Murillo (Belleville) 5:03; Mike Mejia (North Bergen) for.; Aaron Dunn (Nutley) d. Matthew Karovic (Whippany Park) 5-1; Brian Meyer (Phillipsburg) p. Justin LeMay (West Morris Central) 2:12.

152: Gerald Jone (Caldwell) m.d. Thomas Stigliano (Whippany Park) 11-3; Vincent Andreano (Delbarton) d. Joseph DiPasquale (Nutley) 4-2 (OT); Kade Loughney (West Morris Central) p. Rashon Wade Taylor (Warren Hills) 2:37; Omar Abdelhamid (Rutherford) d. Gage Armijo (West Morris Mendham) 7-0.

160: Matthew Liberato (Hanover Park) d. Christian Trimarchi (West Morris Central) 1-0; Troy Navarino (West Morris Mendham) d. Al Taha (North Bergen) 5-0; Nick Fierro (Verona) d. Victor Jorge (Lyndhurst) 4-1; Kieran Calvetti (Delbarton) d. Michael Pilot (Queen of Peace) 4-3.

170: Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace) d. Cole Kreshpane (Delbarton) 7-2; Marco Gaita (West Morris Central) d. Sebastian Rawls (West Orange) 7-0; Jarod Ostir (Warren Hills) d. Kyle Schaffer (Caldwell) 7-6; Barak Pipkins (Bloomfield) m.d. Robinson Reyes (Secaucus) 11-3.

182: Dominic Mainiero (Queen of Peace) d. Ryan Kokawski (Belvidere) 9-2; Nicholas Galka (Warren Hills) d. Lukasz Glazewski (Kearny) 8-7; Christian Dalla Riva (Caldwell) p. Joe Lesho (Becton) 5:08; L.J. Castellano (Delbarton) p. Kasson Quince-McGee (Montville) 1:14.

195: Rory DeLuca (Hanover Park) d. Giuseppe Canino (West Morris Mendham) 3-2; Jordan Colon (Becton) d. Cruz Donato (North Bergen) 3-2; Noah Tandy (West Orange) p. Kyle Connelly (Hackettstown) 6:55; Thomas Rigas (Whippany Park) p. Anthony Siragusa (Delbarton) 1:25.

220: Robert Melise (Phillipsburg) p. Keyon Means-Bowman (Queen of Peace) 1:40; Brody Oberly (Warren Hills) d. Saummy DeJesus Duran (Secaucus) 6-4; Adam Lutick (Bloomfield) p. Luis Pontier (Becton) 1:52; Sam Mellow (Montville) d. Trey Zgombic (Delbarton) 7-2.

285: Elyezer Oliviery (Union City) p. Ryan Knox (Randolph) 1:03; Taylan Zafis (Warren Hills) d. John Murphy (Caldwell) 2-1 (OT); Joe Andes (Hackettstown) d. Kyriakos Kostidakis (Madison) 3-2; Zack Sieb (Morris Catholic) p. Ezechiel Conserve (Orange) 5:42.

COMMENTS