West Orange HS wrestlers Sebastian Rawls and Noah Tandy excel at Region 3 tournament; advance to state finals in Atlantic City

Correction: This is the second year that the top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state finals.

WEST ORANGE, NJ – West Orange High School wrestlers Sebastian Rawls and Noah Tandy finished in the top four of their respective weight classes at the Region 3 tournament held at WOHS, Feb. 21, 23 and 24.

As a result, Rawls and Tandy qualified for the NJSIAA state finals in Atlantic City.

Rawls finished in third place in the 182-pound weight class, while Tandy finished fourth in the 195-pound weight class.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualified for the state finals, which will be held at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, March 2, 3, and 4.

The Mountaineers, under head coach Stephan Zichella, had six other wrestlers compete at the Region 3 tournament, which consisted of the top three finishers in each weight class at the District 9, 10, 11 and 12 tournaments. WOHS competed at District 10. The other WOHS wrestlers at the region tournament were 120-pound James Benjamin, 132-pound Edgar Moreno, 145-pound Michael Charles, 160-pound Colin Morgan, 220-pound Jordan Delvalle, and 285-pound heavyweight Gerard Eatman.

Moreno and Morgan each finished in fifth place, and Charles finished in sixth place. Moreno decisioned Columbia’s Devin Rocha in the quarterfinals and later in the consolation bout.

Region 3

Feb. 21

First round

120: Darren Jones, Caldwell, major decisioned Benjamin, 12-2. Benjamin eliminated.

132: Moreno decisioned Kyle Wulff, Warren Hills, 5-3 sudden victory-1.

145: Charles decisioned Chris Ostir, Warren Hills, 5-3.

160: Morgan pinned Raymond Urquiza, North Bergen, 0:26.

182: Rawls pinned Alejandro Castro, Hackettstown, 1:49.

195: Tandy pinned Liam Carragher, Morristown, 2:40.

220: Delvalle decisioned Stephano Velorio, North Bergen, 1-0.

285: Durodolu Ajayi, Warren Hills, decisioned Eatman, 9-4. Eatman eliminated.

Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

132: Moreno pinned Devin Rocha, Columbia, 3:58.

145: Travis Tavoso, Delbarton, technical fall over Charles, 15-0, 3:15.

160: Morgan pinned Victor Jorge, Lyndhurst/North Arlington, 1:10.

182: Rawls major decisioned Luke Stefanelli, West Morris, 11-3.

195: Tandy decisioned Shamyr Brodders, Phillipsburg, 7-2.

220: Nicholas Galka, Warren Hills, decisioned Delvalle, 7-2.

Feb. 24

Semifinals

132: Nicholas Raimo, Hanover Park, technical fall over Moreno, 20-5,3:08.

160: Kieran Calvetti, Delbarton, decisioned Morgan, 5-4 tiebreaker-1.

182: Jarod Ostir, Warren Hills, decisioned Rawls, 3-1.

195: Anthony Siragusa, Delbarton, decisioned Tandy, 2-1.

Wrestleback quarterfinals

145: Charles decisioned Jayson Zinsmeister, Phillipsburg, 6-2.

220: Giuseppe Canino, Mendham, decisioned Delvalle, 3-2 tiebreaker-2. Delvalle eliminated.

Wrestleback semifinals

132: Justin Cantor, North Bergen, decisioned Moreno, 6-2.

145: Sean Conley, Hanover Park, decisioned Charles, 9-4.

160: John DeVito, West Morris, decisioned Morgan, 11-9 sudden victory-1.

182: Rawls decisioned Austin Roth, Phillipsburg, 3-1.

195: Tandy pinned Derek Rooney, Randolph, 3:54.

Fifth-place consolations

132: Moreno decisioned Devin Rocha, Columbia, 7-2.

145: Alex Vindici, Randolph, decisioned Charles, 15-11.

160: Morgan major decisioned Thomas Stigliano, Whippany Park, 14-6.

Third-place consolations

182: Rawls pinned Kenneth Newman, Livingston, 1:05.

195: Kyle Schaffer, Caldwell, decisioned Tandy, 7-3.

 

COMMENTS