West Orange HS teams to begin their seasons

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The West Orange High School fall varsity teams will begin their seasons.

The football team will host Montclair on Friday, August 31, at 7 p.m. in the season opener.

The boys’ soccer, girls’ soccer, girls’ tennis and cross country seasons begin Sept. 6.

Here are the schedules:

Football

August 30, Montclair, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7, at Paterson Kennedy, 6 p.m.

Sept. 14, Don Bosco Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21, Columbia, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28, Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5, at East Orange Campus, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12, Passaic County Tech, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19, at Bloomfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27, at Barringer, 1 p.m.

Boys’ soccer

Sept. 6, at East Side, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15, at Belleville, 10 a.m.

Sept. 17, at Millburn, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, North Plainfield, 6 p.m.

Oct. 2, at West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, Seton Hall Prep, 4 p.m.

Oct. 8, at Montclair, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, Verona, 4 p.m.

Oct. 15, St. Joseph Regional, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18, Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22, at Memorial (West New York), 7 p.m.

Girls’ volleyball

Sept. 6, Orange, 4 p.m.

Sept. 7, Nutley, 4 p.m.

Sept. 8, at Hackensack tournament, 8 a.m.

Sept. 11, at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Sept. 13, Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15, Home quad vs. East Side, Passaic, Snyder, 10 a.m.

Sept. 17, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, Passaic County Tech, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22, at East Orange Campus, 10 a.m.

Sept. 24, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, at Mount St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Garfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 29, at William Paterson University tournament, 8 a.m.

Oct. 2, Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, at Leonia, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 6, at Montclair, 10 a.m.

Oct. 8, Montclair Kimberley Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 10, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12, Secaucus, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 16, Verona, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18, Mount St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 24, Paramus Catholic, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25, at Clifton, 4 p.m.

Girls’ tennis

Sept. 6, at Newark Academy

Sept. 10, at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Sept. 12, Montclair, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14, at Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15, at Mendham tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 17, Glen Ridge, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18, Belleville, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21, Columbia, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24, at Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25, at Union, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26, Cedar Grove, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28, at Verona, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1, West Essex, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3, Millburn, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5, at Montclair Kimberley Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9, North Plainfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10, Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Boys’ cross country

Sept. 6, Bloomfield, Columbia, Verona

Sept. 12, Millburn, Seton Hall Prep

Sept. 20, Montclair

Sept. 25, Livingston, Montclair Kimberley Academy

Oct. 2-3, Super Essex Conference Championships

Girls’ cross country

Sept. 6, Columbia, Montclair, West Essex

Sept. 12, Montclair Kimberley Academy, Verona, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20, Bloomfield, Nutley

Sept. 25, Millburn, Newark Academy

Oct. 2-3, SEC Championships

All cross country meets at Branch Brook Par at 4p.m.

 

COMMENTS