Region 3 wrestling first-round results

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The first round of the Region 3 wrestling tournament at West Orange HS took place last night, Feb. 21.

The quarterfinals will take place tonight, Feb. 22, and the semifinals, wrestlebacks, third-place consolations and finals will be held Saturday, Feb. 23, all at WOHS. The top four finishers in each weight division will advance to the NJSIAA state finals at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, Feb. 28, March 1-2.

The following are the first-round results of wrestlers from the EssexNewsDaily.com coverage area, in italics

106-pound weight division
Jared Lee (Warren Hills) d. Merlin Senat (Orange), 8-4
Ricardo Caamano (Caldwell) p. Vincent Spagnuolo (Nutley), 1:49

113

Steven Silva (Kearny) p. Angel Petrozzino (Belleville), 1:05
Malachi Shepard (West Morris) p. Gerald VanBaelen (Bloomfield), 1:43

120
Pierre Senat (Orange) p. Damianlee Torres (West Orange), 0:38
Cameron Weissberg (Morris Catholic) p. Lawrence Mendoza (Belleville), 1:57
Jacob Febo (Bloomfield) d. Chris Tringali (Mendham), 12-7

126
Charlie Treston (Randolph) p. Jesse Samuelson (Glen Ridge), 0:19

132
Logan Nauta (Warren Hills) d. Paul Flores (Bloomfield), 6-2
Carl Banks (Irvington) p. Jason Wittlinger (Livingston), 3:33
Cahil Love Jr. (Columbia) t.f. Brandon Vanzini (Kearny), 15-0 (4:07)

138
Kurtis Boyd (Morris Catholic) d. Jacob Gonzalez (Nutley), 8-7

145
Peter Haverick (Nutley) d. Brisner Xavier (Irvington), 7-4
David Guerra (Belleville) p. Marc Dilluvio (Morristown), 1:43

152
Adib Korabi (Becton) p. Salvatore Mainiero (Nutley), 4:31

160
Victor Jorge (Lyndhurst/No. Arlington) p. Iain Shaw (Glen Ridge), 3:13

170
Brian DiPalma (West Orange) d. Nick Zarra (Hanover Park), 8-3
Blake McGowan (Columbia) p. AJ Hill (West Morris), 0:47
Andrew Bryan (Mendham) p. Anthony Haines (Nutley), 1:50

182
Adonis May (West Orange) m.d. Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills), 12-3
Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield) p. Elton Jean Baptiste (Irvington), 3:47
Terrell White (Montclair) p. Tyson Carroll (Columbia), 4:13

195
Nunzio Castaldo (West Orange) p. Daniel Jennings (Nutley), 0:50
Jamal Joseph (Irvington) p. Zach Rossow (Whippany Park), 5:37

220
Javon Whitehead (Bloomfield) d. Daniel Olson (Hackettstown), 4-1

285
Carson Grogan (Belvidere) d. Edwin Louis (Irvington), 2-1
Jeff Diaz (Bloomfield) d. Cody Moto (Hackettstown), 8-1

COMMENTS