West Orange HS wrestlers Colin Morgan and James Benjamin qualify for state finals in Atlantic City

WEST ORANGE, NJ – West Orange High School wrestlers Colin Morgan and James Benjamin finished in second place and third place, respectively, in their weight divisions at the NJSIAA Region 3 tournament hosted by WOHS, Feb. 21-23.

As a result, Morgan and Benjamin, both seniors, qualified for the NJSIAA state finals at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, Feb. 28, March 1-2.

Morgan advanced to the 160-pound championship bout where he lost to Delbarton’s Vincent Andreano by a 7-0 decision.

Benjamin decisioned Livingston’s Agostino Petrillo, 4-0, in the third-fourth place consolation bout at the 126-pound division.

The top four finishers in each weight class earned berths for the state finals.

WOHS had five other competitors at the region tournament, which consisted of the top three finishers in each weight division from the district tournaments. Region 3 consisted of Districts 9, 10, 11 and 12. WOHS competed at District 12 at Becton Regional in East Rutherford.

At the region tournament, senior Edgar Moreno (138), senior Brian DiPalma (170), junior Adonis May (182) and senior Nunzio Castaldo (195) each finished in sixth place in their weight divisions. Sophomore Damianlee Torres, at 120, lost in the first round Feb. 21.

NOTE – Daniela Tacuri and Sandra Guerrero also will represent WOHS at the first-ever NJSIAA girls state finals, which will take place during the boys state finals at Boardwalk Hall. At the first-ever girls wrestling regional tournament at Red Bank HS, Feb. 17, Tacuri,a junior, won the North 111-pound championship.

Region 3

WOHS results

First round, Feb. 21

120: Pierre Senat, Orange, pinned Torres, 0:38

126: Benjamin, bye

138: Moreno, bye

160: Morgan, bye

170: DiPalma decisioned Nick Zarra, Hanover Park, 8-3.

182: May major decisioned Tyler McCatham, Warren Hills, 12-3.

195: Castaldo pinned Daniel Jennings, Nutley, 0:50

Quarterfinals, Feb. 22

126: Benjamin won by disqualification over Vincent Ruccatano, Kearny.

138: Alex Samara, Madison, decisioned Moreno, 10-5.

160: Morgan decisioned Nicholas Hildebrandt, Warren Hills, 11-4.

170: Bradley Mika, Wood-Ridge, pinned DiPalma, 0:38.

182: Kieran Calvetti, Delbarton, pinned May, 5:46.

195: Gianluca Birnbaum, Hanover Park, decisioned Castaldo, 1-0.

Semifinals, Feb. 23

126: Dom DiGena, Mendham, decisioned Benjamin, 7-1.

160: Morgan pinned John DeVito, West Morris, 3:59.

Consolation quarterfinals

138: Moreno won by forfeit over Kurtis Boyd, Morris Catholic.

170: DiPalma pinned Shane Exley, Belvidere, 2:41.

182: May decisioned Noah Ramadan, Kearny, 10-8.

195: Castaldo decisioned Jamal Joseph, Irvington, 11-7.

Consolation semifinals

126: Benjamin decisioned Jack Napeloni, Delbarton, 5-1.

138: Andrew Troczynski, Delbarton, major decisioned Moreno, 11-2.

170: Blake McGowan, Columbia, pinned DiPalma, 3:20.

182: Luke Stefanelli, West Morris, decisioned may, 7-1.

195: Matthew Mauricio, Kearny, pinned Castaldo, 3:50.

Fifth-sixth place consolations

138: Alex Samara, Madison, decisioned Moreno, 6-2.

170: Andrew Bryan, Mendham, pinned DiPalma, 5:37.

182: Terrell White, Montclair, decisioned May, 8-3.

195: Jonathan Padilla, Newark East Side, pinned Castaldo, 1:07.

Third-fourth place consolation

126: Benjamin decisioned Agostino Petrillo, Livingston, 4-0.

Final

160: Vincent Andreano, Delbarton, decisioned Morgan, 7-0.

COMMENTS