West Orange HS girls track and field team wins SEC-American meet title

The West Orange High School girls track and field team gathers for a pose after winning the SEC-American Division meet title.

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The West Orange High School girls track and field team won the girls team title at the Super Essex Conference-American Division Championship meet held at Schools Stadium in Newark May 11.

The Mountaineers had 163 team points among the six teams.

On the boys’ side, WOHS finished second in the boys team standings with 92.83 points among the seven teams. Seton Hall Prep was fifth with 52.3 points. East Orange Campus HS won the boys team title for the fourth straight year with 139 points.

The following are WOHS girls’ highlights:

Abigail Chant won both the 100-meter hurdles in 14.67 and the 400-meter hurdles in 1:04.15.

Andree Celestin won both the high jump at 4 feet-10 inches and javelin at 103-1. Karen Odoemene won the discus at 127-11. Denae Hill won the shot put at 40-11.

In the 100-meter dash, Isyss Covin took second place in 12.68 and Nai’a Peterson took third place in 12.75.

In the 200-meter dash, Covin placed second in 25.41 and Vital took third place in 25.66.

In the 400-meter dash, Kayla Robe took third place in 1:00.43 and Tiara Wilson placed sixth in 1:01.53.

Chant took second place in the 1,600-meter run in 5:29.20, while Kathy Lopez-Jacobs placed fifth in 5:33.83. Chant took fourth place in the 3,200-meter run in 12:40.88. Celestin took fourth place in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.57. Robe took second place in the 400 hurdles in 1:05.45.

The 4×400-meter relay team took second place in 4:04.77. Kourtney Adams was third in the high jump at 4-6. Peterson took second place in the long jump at 16-3 and sixth place in the triple jump at 32-7 ¾. Hill placed second in the discus at 121-8, while Olivia Prescott was fourth at 109-4. Hannah Fleming took third place in the javelin at 83-4 and Prescott was sixth in the shot put at 33-4 ½.

The following are WOHS boys’ highlights:

Elijah Millington won the javelin at 146-4. Jesus Rosas took second place in the shot put at 49-1 and fifth place in the discus at 132-4. Dylan Gotay took second place in the pole vault  at 12-6, while Mike Petros was sixth at 9-0.

Jordan White finished second in the long jump at 21-0 ¼, while Gilberto Robinson was sixth at 19-11. Armani Smith was third in the triple jump at 41-6 ½.

Jefferson Cajuste took fourth place in the 200-meter dash in 22.47 and third place in the 400 intermediate hurdles in 57.46. In the 800-meter run, Mali Coleman was second in 2:01.79, Robert Perez was third in 2:02.18, and Justice Remar was fourth at 2:02.18. Shane Brosnan was second in the 1,600 in 4:30.82. Alexander Aromin-Gabbay was second in the 3,200 in 10:20.05. Ian Hawkins was fourth in the 110 high hurdles in 16.17.

The following are SHP highlights:

Shot put: Caseem Akinruli-Dewitt, first place, 55-1 ½; Tim Polizzi, third place, 44-8.

800-meter run: Luke Avigliano, fifth place, 2:02.47.

1,600 run: Colin Schweitzer, fourth place, 4:31.61; Kevin Harvey, sixth place, 4:38.31.

3,200 run: Harvey, third place, 10:22.33; Nolan Orr fourth place, 10:23.49.

4×400 relay: fifth place, 3:37.63.

Long jump: Kennith Washington, fifth place, 20-2 ¾. Triple jump: Washington, fifth place, 41-3 ½. Discus: Polizzi, second place, 139-2. Javelin: Polizzi, fourth place, 141-0; Timothy O’Connor, sixth place, 129-1.

 

COMMENTS