UPDATED: West Orange HS girls track and field team captures Essex County meet title

From left: Tiara Wilson,  Kayla  Robe, Alina Chant and  Abigail Vital of the WOHS girls track and field team proudly hold the Essex County championship trophy.

WEST ORANGE, NJ – The West Orange High School girls track and field team, under head coach Flecia Blake, captured the girls team title at the Essex County Championships held at WOHS’ Joe Suriano Stadium May 16-17.

The Mountaineers won it in dominating fashion, accumulating 127 points among the 20 scoring teams. Montclair was a distant second with 69 points.

The WOHS girls team won the county title for the first time since 2003.

Junior Abigail Vitale won both the 100-meter high hurdles and 400-meter intermediate hurdles; senior Kayla Robe won the 400-meter dash and took second in the 400 hurdles and  sophomore Andree Celestin won the high jump at 5 feet-2 inches to lead WOHS.

Junior Denae Hill won the shot put at 40-8. In the discus, HIll was second,  junior Karen Odoemene took third and Olivia Prescott finished fourth.

On the boys’ side, Seton Hall Prep finished sixth with 40 points and West Orange finished ninth with 22 points among the 21 scoring teams. St. Benedict’s Prep won the boys team title.

It was the first time in recent memory that the Essex County Championships were not held at Montclair’s Woodman Field, which is undergoing renovations.

The WOHS girls team also won the titles at the Essex County Relays and Super Essex Conference-American Division Championships this season.

Essex County Championships

WOHS girls top-six finishes

200-meter dash: Second place: Isyss Covin, 25.82.

400-meter dash: First place: Kayla Robe, 58.59.

1,600-meters: Sixth place: Alina Chant, 5:33.90.

3,200-meters: Second place: Chant, 12:02.22.

100-meter hurdles: First place: Abigail Vital, 14.67. Second place: Andree Celestin, 15.37. Fifth place: Bryanna Jackson-Dickens, 15.56.

400-meter hurdles: First place: Vital, 1:02.80. Second place: Robe, 1:04.36.

4×400-meter relay: Second place, 3:58.08.

High jump: First place: Celestin, 5-2. Fourth place: Kourtney Adams, 4-8.

Long jump: Fourth place: Nai’a Peterson, 16-4.

Triple jump: Sixth place: Peterson, 34-6 ¼.

Discus: Second place: Denae Hill, 121-5. Third place: Karen Odoemene 117-0. Fourth place: Olivia Prescott,112-11.

Javelin: Second place: Celestin, 104-5.

Shot put: First place: Hill, 40-8.

WOHS boys top-six finishes

400-meter hurdles: Third place: Jefferson Cajuste, 55.99.

Triple jump: Sixth place: Armani Smith, 42-5 ½.

Pole vault: Third place: Dylan Gotay, 12-6

Javelin: Sixth place: Elijah Millington, 137-10.

Shot put: Second place: Jesus Rosas, 48-2 ½.

Seton Hall Prep top-six finishes

800-meter run: Sixth place: Luke Avigliano, 2:00.94.

1,600-meters: Sixth place: Colin Schweitzer, 4:33.98.

Triple jump: Fifth place: Kennith Washington, 42-10.

Discus: First place: Caseem Akinruli-Dewitt, 142-5. Third place: Tim Polizzi, 135-0.

Javelin: Fourth place: Kyle Rean, 140-9. Fifth place: Timothy O’Connor, 138-0.

Shot put: First place: Akinruli-Dewitt, 51-3. Fourth place: Polizzi, 46-4.

 

 

COMMENTS