UPDATED: West Orange HS wrestling team upsets Livingston to advance to North 1, Group 5 semifinals

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

WEST ORANGE, NJ — The sixth-seeded West Orange High School wrestling team upset third-seeded Livingston, 33-30, in the quarterfinal round of the North Jersey Section 1, Group 5 state tournament on Feb. 10.

WOHS avenged a 40-24 loss to Livingston on Feb. 5 in a Super Essex Conference-American Division match.

Jaiden Mendez pinned Gabriel Fleisher in 59 seconds in the final bout of the match at the 106-pound weight class to clinch the victory.

WOHS won the final five bouts of the match, starting with Daniel Pereira getting a pin in  2:37 over Lorenz Najjar at 182. Adonis May decisioned Anthony Newman, 9-3, at 195; Amadu Kamara had a 6-3 decision over Vincent Militello at 220; and Kevon Atkins pinned Azel Bishop in 2:58 at 285, before Mendez clinched it at 106.

The Mountaineers then lost at second-seeded Clifton, 39-31, Feb. 12, in the semifinals.

WO vs. Livingston

106-pound bout: Jaiden Mendez (West Orange) p. Gabriel Fleisher, 0:59

113: Jason Quirk (Livingston) md. Justin Barr, 16-4.

120: Damianlee Torres (West Orange) p. Ryan Kedrie, 0:39

126: Shaun Quirk (Livingston) d. Matthew Suarez, 5-2.

132: Agostino Petrillo (Livingston) p. Collin Uhler, 1:21

138: Zachary Vera (Livingston) p. John Lupkovich, 5:03

145: Tyler Stolfi (Livingston) md. Matthew Regateiro, 13-4.

152: Max Lee (Livingston) d. Ari Rosu, 8-1.

160: Sean Tandy (West Orange) d. Alessandro Zacheo, 8-3.

170: Stratos Kantanas (Livingston) md. Yasin Aly, 10-2.

182: Daniel Pereira (West Orange) p. Lorenz Najjar, 2:37

195: Adonis May (West Orange) d. Anthony Newman, 9-3.

220: Amadu Kamara (West Orange) d. Vincent Militello, 6-3.

285: Kevon Atkins (West Orange) p. Azel Bishop, 2:58

WO vs. Clifton

106: Abdul Alsaidi (Clifton) md. Jaiden Mendez, 15-5.

113: Carlos Sierra (Clifton) p. Justin Barr, 0:52

120: Daniela Tacuri Andrade (West Orange) p. Ronny Sandoval, 3:27

126: Damianlee Torres (West Orange) md. Giovanni Caro, 11-2.

132: Matthew Suarez (West Orange) d. Omar Ali, 8-6.

138: Mohammed Ghaith (Clifton) d. John Lupkovich, 18-2 (TF).

145: Chris Stathopoulos (Clifton) p. Matthew Regateiro, 1:50

152: Ari Rosu (West Orange) won by forfeit.

160: Elijah Matos (West Orange) won by forfeit.

170: Enrique Montero (Clifton) p. Sean Tandy, 0:31

182: Daniel Pereira (West Orange) d. Joseph Abill, 7-3.

195: Malik Allan (Clifton) p. Kalleo Mendes, 2:29

220: Jesus Valdez (Clifton) p. Adonis May, 5:35

285: Amadu Kamara (West Orange) d. Ahmad Ramadan, 4-3.

Editor’s note: This article was updated to include the Clifton results.

COMMENTS