West Orange HS and Seton Hall Prep spring team schedules 2016

WEST ORANGE – The West Orange High School and Seton Hall Prep spring varsity teams will begin their seasons next week.
The lacrosse seasons will begin March 30. The SHP lacrosse team won the Essex County Tournament title for the third straight season last year.

The baseball and softball seasons begin April 1. The SHP baseball team is the three-time defending Greater Newark Tournament champion. The WOHS baseball team hopes to improve on last year’s 11-12 record.

The following are baseball, softball and lacrosse schedules:

West Orange HS

Baseball
April 1, North 13th Street Tech
April 2, at East Side, time TBA
April 4, West Essex
April 6, at Montclair Kimberley Academy
April 8, at Bloomfield
April 9, Montclair, 11 a.m.
April 11, Verona
April 13, at Cedar Grove
April 15, Glen Ridge
April 16, at Belleville, 7 p.m.
April 18, at Columbia
April 20, at North 13th Street Tech
April 21, Newton, 7 p.m.
April 22, East Side
April 25, at West Essex
April 27, Montclair Kimberley Academy
May 2, at Verona
May 4, Jefferson
May 9, Cedar Grove
May 11, at Glen Ridge
May 13, Columbia

Softball
April 1, at Glen Ridge
April 2, Millburn, 10 a.m.
April 4, Newark Academy
April 6, Columbia
April 8, at Caldwell
April 9, West Orange Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
April 11, at Montclair Kimberley Academy
April 13, Montclair
April 15, Verona
April 16, at Dover Tournament, 1 p.m.
April 18, Glen Ridge
April 20, at Newark Academy
April 25, at Columbia
April 27, Caldwell
April 29, Montclair Kimberley Academy
May 2, Morris Knolls
May 4, at Science Park
May 9, at Verona
May 13, at Bloomfield
May 16, Boonton, 7 p.m.
May 19, at Dayton
May 20, at Whippany Park

Boys’ lacrosse
March 30, at Hanover Park
April 2, Union City, 10 a.m.
April 5, at East Side
April 7, at Columbia
April 9, Boonton, 10 a.m.
April 12, at Hawthorne
April 14, Eastern Christian
April 16, at Nutley, 11 a.m.
April 18, Millburn
April 20, Passaic Valley
April 25, Verona
April 27, Edison
April 30, Newark Academy, 10 a.m.
May 5, J.P. Stevens, 7 p.m.
May 10, Morris Catholic

Seton Hall Prep

Baseball
April 2, Montclair, 11 a.m.
April 4, at Bloomfield
April 6, Newark Academy
April 8, at Millburn
April 9, at Morristown, 11 a.m.
April 11, at Belleville
April 13, Livingston
April 14, at Mount Olive
April 15, at Caldwell
April 16, Old Bridge, noon
April 18, Nutley
April 20, West Essex
April 21, at Roxbury
April 22, at Montclair
April 23, Monroe Twp., 11 a.m.
April 25, Bloomfield
April 27, at Newark Academy
April 29, Millburn
April 30, at Randolph, noon
May 2, Belleville
May 9, at Livingston
May 10, Mendham
May 16, Caldwell
May 17, at Morris Hills
May 18, at Nutley
Home games are held at the Kelly Athletic Complex

Boys’ lacrosse
March 30, West Essex
April 2, at Mendham, 11 a.m.
April 7, Montclair
April 9, at Delbarton, 11 a.m.
April 12, Chatham
April 14, at West Morris
April 16, IMG Academy (Fla.), 11 a.m.
April 18, at Caldwell
April 20, Westfield
April 27, at Summit
April 29, Livingston
April 30, Kyle Kirst Classic, at Summit, 2 p.m.
May 12, Glen Ridge
May 19, at Montclair Kimberley Academy
Home games are held at Verducci Field.

COMMENTS